Many titles and names have to appear in French on the website and in the municipal bulletin in order to comply with the Office national de la langue française’s regulations.

We understand that this can hinder your experience on our website. We apologize for any inconvenience.

 
 
 
 

Council members


The Municipal Council is made un of the Mayor and six councillors. The Council is elected for a 4-year term.

 
 
 

Tim Watchorn

Mayor

Elected as a councillor on November 2nd, 2001, re-elected by accalmation on November 6th, 2005, he was elected mayor by his peers on May 20th, 2009 until the next elections, which he won on November 1st, 2009. Re-elected on November 3rd, 2013.

  • He is automatically president of all municipal committees
  • Representative of the municipality at the MRC des Pays-d’en-Haut Mayors’ council
  • Member of the MRC des Pays-d’en-Haut’s Waste Mangement Committee
 

Peter MacLaurin

Councillor, Seat no 2

Elected councillor on November 1st, 2009 and re-elected by acclamation on November 3rd 2013.

  • President of the Infrastructure Committee
  • Seniors and Community Affairs Resource
 

Leigh MacLeod

Councillor, Seat no 3

Elected Councillor on November 1st, 2009 and re-elected by acclamation on November 3rd 2013.

  • President of the Public Safety Committee (Police, firefighters, first-responders)
  • President of the Leasure Committee
  • Delegate to the Library
 

Mona Wood

Councillor, Seat no 4

Elected Counicllor on November 2nd, 2001, reelected on November 6th, 2005, elected again on November 1st 2009 and November 3rd 2013.

  • Seniors and Community Affairs Resource
 

Jean Dutil

Councillor, Seat no 5

Elected Councillor on November 1st, 2009 and re-elected by acclamation on November 3rd 2013.

  • President of the Public Works Committee
  • Public transportation delegate
  • Member of the Town Planning Committee
 

Claude-Philippe Lemire

Councillor, Seat no 1

Elected on November 2nd, 2001, reelected by acclamation on November 6th 2005, on November 1st 2009 and on November 3rd 2013.

 

Jean-Pierre Dorais

Councillor, Seat no 6

Elected Councillor on November 1st, 2009 and re-elected by acclamation on November 3rd 2013.

  • President of the Environment Committee
  • Member of the Advisory Town Planing Committee
  • Delegate at Tricentris
  • Delegate at Régie intermunicipale des déchets de la Rouge
 
 
 
Administration municipale
Town Administration
 
Loisirs - Recreation
 
Organismes - Community
 
Autre événement
Other Event
 
 

Public notices

 

Legal Notices

 

Temporary winter shelters

 
 

Other Notices

 

Elections 2017

All the latest information pertaining to the 2017 elections.
 
 

 
Bienvenue / Welcome
567, chemin du Village
Morin-Heights, Qc, J0R 1H0
Téléphone : 450-226-3232
Télécopieur : 450-226-8786
Courriel : municipalite@morinheights.com