Council members


The Municipal Council is made un of the Mayor and six councillors. The Council is elected for a 4-year term.

 
 
 

Tim Watchorn

Mayor

Elected as a councillor on November 2nd, 2001, re-elected by accalmation on November 6th, 2005, he was elected mayor by his peers on May 20th, 2009 until the next elections, which he won on November 1st, 2009. Re-elected on November 3rd, 2013 an on November 5th 2017.

  • He is automatically president of all municipal committees
  • Representative of the municipality at the MRC des Pays-d’en-Haut Mayors’ council
  • Member of the MRC des Pays-d’en-Haut’s Waste Mangement Committee
 

Claude-Philippe Lemire

Councillor, Seat no 1

Elected on November 2nd, 2001, reelected by acclamation on November 6th 2005, on November 1st 2009, on November 3rd 2013 and on November 5th 2017.

  • President of the Finance Committee
  • President of the Work relations Committee
  • Municipality’s substitute delegate to the MRC des Pays-d’en-Haut Council of Mayors
  • Member of the Advisory Town Planning Committee
  • Municipality’s representative to the MRC des Pays-d’en-Haut’s MADA Committee
 

Peter MacLaurin

Councillor, Seat no 2

Elected councillor on November 1st, 2009 and re-elected by acclamation on November 3rd 2013 and on November 5th 2017.

  • President of the Library Committee
 

Leigh MacLeod

Councillor, Seat no 3

Elected Councillor on November 1st, 2009 and re-elected by acclamation on November 3rd 2013 and on November 5th 2017.

  • President of the Public Safety Committee (Police, firefighters, first-responders)
  • President of the Recreation Committee
 

Louise Cossette

Councillor, Seat no 4

Elected Councillor on November 5th, 2017.

  • President of the Outdoor and Trails Network
  • Responsible for revisions to the urbanism by-laws
 

Jean Dutil

Councillor, Seat no 5

Elected Councillor on November 1st, 2009 and re-elected by acclamation on November 3rd 2013 and on November 5th 2017.

  • Responsible of the Public Works Committee
  • Responsible for animal control
  • Member of the Advisory Town Planning Committee
 

Jean-Pierre Dorais

Councillor, Seat no 6

Elected Councillor on November 1st, 2009 and re-elected by acclamation on November 3rd 2013 and on November 5th 2017.

  • President of the Environment and Lakes Committee
  • Member of the Advisory Town Planing Committee
 
Print  |  Back  |  Home